Ulster U18 were undone by first half errors in their Interprovincial match against Leinster U18 at City of Armagh RFC on Saturday afternoon.

Ulster enjoyed much of the territory and possession in the first half but their hard work was undone by better work from Leinster at the breakdown who ran in two turnovers through Ivanna Dempsey and Emily Joe White to take a 0 – 10 lead in the first quarter.

The home side finally made their possession count with Emma Ryan going over after a period of sustained pressure from the Ulster forwards.

Eyes on the line for Emma Ryan as she goes over for Ulster’s opening score.

Unfortunately for the Ulster girls their good work was undone with Leinster running in two more, through Laura Carty, and Ciara Faulkner, to give Leinster a try bonus before half time without having to do too much.

Ulster upped their ball retention significantly in a storming second half come back, despite Leinster working a good try for Elle Meade shortly after the restart.

The Ulster forwards began to get on top and Ella Garland crashed over minutes later to take the score to 10 – 31.

Lucy Thompson capped a busy game with a second half try.

Leinster extended their lead through Rachel Conroy but Ulster hit back through Lucy Thompson and Sarah Shrestha to claim a deserved try bonus an give a final score of Ulster 20 Leinster 38.

We caught up with the Ulster scorers Emma Ryan, Ella Garland, Lucy Thompson and Sarah Shrestha after the game.

Squads

Ulster U18 Leinster U18
Farrah McCloskey (Enniskillen) 15 Laura Carty (Edenderry)
Sophie Kinghan (Dundalk) 14 Orla Hayes (Ashbourne)
Lucy Thompson (Enniskillen) 13 Ciara Faulkner (Tullamore)
Moya Hill (Enniskillen) 12 Emma Kelly (Tullamore)
Emma Ryan (Virginia) 11 Rachel Conroy (Tullamore)
Toni Macartney (Larne) 10 Ava Jenkins (Mullingar)
Sarah Shrestha (Dungannon) 9 Beth Roberts (Wicklow)
Ella Garland (Cooke) 1 Emily Jo White (North Meath)
Aoife Cahill (Malone) 2 Ellen Murray (Naas)
Ava Fannin (C) (Virginia) 3 Eimer Douglas (Wicklow)
Kim Johnston (Dungannon) 4 Ivanna Dempsey (Naas)
Taryn Schutzler (Malone) 5 Dara Yore (North Meath)
Rachel McGee (Ballyshannon) 6 Hannah Foxe (Tullamore)
Erin Carson (Malone) 7 Erin King (Naas)
Sophie Barrett (Enniskillen) 8 Ellie Meade (Dundalk) (C)
Cara O’Neill (Malone) 16 Emily Slater (Arklow)
Hannah Cooney (Malone) 17 Rachel Murtagh (Naas)
Delyth Cook (Ballyclare) 18 Oreoluwa Oluteju (Cill Dara)
S. Cassidy Campbell (Ballyclare) 19 Nina Hjalmers (Dundalk)
Jennifer Collins (Donaghadee) 20 Aoife Wafer (Enniscorthy)
Lauren Kilfedder (Enniskillen) 21 Katie Whelan (Enniscorthy)
Jana McQuillan (Larne) 22 Kathryn Dempsey (New Ross)
Jenna Corkey (City of Armagh) 23 Vicky Elms Kinlan (Wicklow)

 

The FRU Inside Line, Scorecard and a huge amount of pictures below.

Click to join The Front Row Union

Feel free to comment. However you must leave a user name and a valid email address.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.