The inaugural U18 Interprovincial Festival of Rugby continued today at the University of Limerick with Ulster U18 Schools defeating an Irish qualified side while Ulster U18 Clubs lost to a strong Leinster side.

Day 2 Results

Ulster U18 Schools 41 26 IQ Rugby
Leinster U18 Clubs 46 12 Ulster U18 Clubs
Connacht U18 Combined 19 10 Munster U18 Clubs
Leinster U18 Schools 7 7 Munster U18 Schools

Unofficial Tables after Day 2

Schools

Team P W L D PF PA Dif TB LB PTS
Ulster Schools 2 2 0 0 53 32 21 1 0 9
Leinster Schools 2 1 0 1 42 31 11 1 0 7
Munster Schools 2 0 1 1 13 19 -6 0 1 3
IQ Rugby 2 0 2 0 50 76 -26 2 0 2

Clubs

Team P W L D PF PA Dif TB LB PTS
Connacht Combined 2 2 0 0 52 39 13 1 0 9
Leinster Club 2 1 1 0 76 45 30 1 1 6
Munster Club 2 1 1 0 42 29 13 1 0 5
Ulster Club 2 0 2 0 22 78 -56 0 0 0

Ulster U18 Schools 41 – 26 IQ Rugby

Ulster Rugby recorded a comfortable 41-26 victory over an Irish Qualified side in the opening match of day two.

It was the Irish qualified side who were the first on the scoreboard when Sean Bundy scored an opportunistic break-away try starting from inside his own half.

Ulster responded when Campbell College’s Conor Rankin regathered his own chip kick to score out wide. Conor McKee added to Ulster’s tally before Reuban Crothers was sin binned for pulling down a maul for a penalty try. 

Michael Dykes scored a try on half time to give the Irish qualified side a 21-17 lead.

Jude Postlethwaite crossed as Ulster started the second half in style, Armagh man Jonathan Agnew consolidated Ulster’s lead after a fourth Irish Qualified try.

Nathan Doak added two penalties along with his five conversions, guiding Ulster to a 41-26 win.

Leinster U18 Clubs 46 – 12 Ulster U18 Clubs

Ulster U18 Clubs faced a tough Leinster side and were under pressure for a large part of the game. 

Leinster raced into a 10-0 lead thanks to a try from Jamie Osbourne coupled with a conversion and penalty.

However Ulster responded with a period of 10 minutes inside the Leinster 22m which resulted in a try from City of Armagh’s Sam Murray crossing for his side’s first score.

Leinster scored another try to leave Ulster trailing 17-5 at half time.

Nevertheless, Ulster started the second half positively and Michael Mckeon Boyle of Virginia rumbled over from a maul while out half, Luke McMullan, added the extras to narrow the deficit to five points.

Despite the tactical kicking and running game of McMullan, Ulster struggled to gain any momentum and territory and Leinster ran in five tries in 20 minutes to take the game away from the Ulstermen.

Pictures from both matches  below. Photo credit – Bob Given Photography and John McMurtry.

2018-08-22 Ulster U18 Schools 41 IQ Rugby 26

Photo credit – Bob Given Photography and John McMurtry.

2018-08-22 Ulster U18 Club 12 Leinster U18 Club 46

Photo credit – Bob Given Photography and John McMurtry.

 previous arrow
next arrow
ArrowArrow
Slider

Matchday Three fixtures

11am – Munster Schools v IQ Rugby

1pm – Connacht Combined v Ulster Clubs

3pm – Ulster U18 Schools v Leinster U18 Schools

5pm – Munster Clubs v Leinster Clubs

U18 Squads

Ulster U18 Schools Ulster U18 Clubs
   
Jonathan Agnew (RS Armagh) Michael Mckeon Boyle (Virginia)
Ben Carson (Wallace HS) Sam Rainey (City of Armagh)
Reuban Crothers (Wallace HS) Evan Charters (Virginia)
Nathan Doak (Wallace HS) Keenan Barrett (Letterkenny)
Joel Dundas (Wallace HS) James McMaster (Grosvenor)
Oscar Egan (Coleraine GS) Philip Nicholl (City of Armagh)
Luke Graham (Methodist College) Stephen Kelly (Letterkenny)
Adam Hanna (Banbridge Academy) Cein McColgan (City of Derry)
Jack Harte (Friends’ School) John Glasgow (City of Armagh)
Brandon Hassan (BRA) Ashely Tweed (Ballymoney)
Will Hopes (Regent House) Jack Milton (Ballyclare)
Greg Hutley (Down HS) James Crummie (City of Armagh)
Patrick McApline (Campbell College) Sam Murray (City of Armagh)
Robin McIlveen (RBAI) Kyle Gill (Ballynahinch)
Conor McKee (Sullivan Upper) Rory Maginty (Letterkenny)
Ben Moxham (Larne HS) Rhys Cobain (Belfast Met)
Luke Pollock (Dalriada School) Luke McMullan (Dungannon)
Jude Poslethwaite (RBAI) Thomas McDevitt (Instonians)
Conor Rankin (Campbell College) Matthew Hamilton (Malone)
Jude Roberts (RS Armagh) James Campbell (City of Armagh)
Matthew Sands (St Colman’s College) Thomas Wilson (Carrickfergus)
George Saunderson (Sullivan Upper) Alan Thompson (Coleraine)
Tom Stewart (BRA) Stuart Patterson (Lisburn)
Gareth Wells (Bangor GS) Stuart Wightman (Belfast Met)
Riley Westwood (Bangor GS) Oran O’Neill (Malone)
Jack Gamble (Ballyclare HS) Curtis Henry (Cambridge House)
   
Head Coach – Kieran Campbell  Head Coach – Jonny Gillespie

#SUFTUM