If you are not going to Dublin this weekend there is a great chance this Saturday, 19th November, to view the up and coming players in the Ulster Rugby pipeline as a combined Ulster U18/U19/U20 side take on Georgia U20’s at CIYMS RFC. Kick off 2:30 pm. 

Georgia, who will host the 2017 World Rugby U20 Championship, include four players from the team that lost 35 – 7 to Ireland in the 2016 World Rugby U20 Championship and Mirian Modebadze, Gela Aprasidze, Ilia Spanderashvili and Davit Modzgvrishvili will have their chance to renew acquaintances with UCD’s Greg Jones who appears to have been snapped up by Ulster after an impressive Championship. 

The Ulster side features seven Queen’s players in the 26 man squad and two schools players in Ballymena Academy’s Alexander Clarke and Down High’s Zac Ward. Malone’s Jack Owens makes a welcome return after bursting onto the scene alongside Sam Arnold, Garry Ringrose and Jacob Stockdale in Ireland U20’s 2015 campaign, as did team captain Alex Thompson. 

 

ULSTER DEVELOPMENT   GEORGIA
Jack Owens (Malone RFC) 15 Mirian Modebadze
James Beattie (Ballymena RFC) 14 Akaki Tabutsadze
Rory Butler (QUB) 13 Sandro Svanidze
Tom Stapley (B’Hinch RFC) 12 Beka Gavashelishvili
Mark Keane (Instonians RFC) 11 Davit Meskhi
Cormac Fox (Armagh RFC) 10 Tedo Abzhandadze
Jonny Stewart (QUB) 9 Gela Aprasidze
Anton Lupari (QUB) 1 Guram Gogichashvili
Alexander Clarke (Ballymena Acd) 2 Levan Papidze
Peter Cooper (Belfast Harlequins RFC) 3 Revaz Dugladze
John McCusker (Rainey RFC) 4 Beka Saginadze
Alex Thompson (QUB) Captain 5 Koba Jimsheleishvili
Alistair Burke (QUB) 6 Giorgi Nutsubidze
David Whitten (QUB) 7 Sandro Mamamtavrishvili
Joe Dunleavey (City of Derry RFC) 8 Ilia Spanderashvili
     
Paul McGookin (Ballyclare RFC) 16 Tengiz Zamtaradze
Paul Mullen (Armagh RFC) 17 Guram Papidze
Jack McIntosh (Rainey RFC) 18 Petre Jincharadze
Callum Smyth (Rainey RFC) 19 Lasha Jaiani
Zac Ward (Down HS) 20 Arsen Machaladze
Greg Jones (UCD) 21 Sandro Nakhutsrishvili
Andrew Foster (Ballynahinch RFC) 22 Davit Modzgvrishvili
Glen Baillie (Ballymena RFC) 23 Saba Svimonishvili
Evin Crummie (Armagh RFC)  24 Giorgi Tsiklauri
Olly Brown (Ballynahinch RFC) 25  Luka Yurin
Josh Jordan (QUB) 26  Beka Mamukashvili
  27  Giga Grigalashvili
  28  Tornike Jalagonia
  29  David Kavtiashvili
  30  Ivane Gelashvili

#SUFTUM